Canberra Computer Science Enrichment - Sessions
Sessions are held Friday afternoons 17:00-18:30 during school terms, at the Mathematical Sciences Institute, Hanna Neumann Building 145, at ANU.
Term 4 2022 : 14 October-18 November
Date | Presenter | Topic |
---|---|---|
14 October | Nicholas | Cryptography CTF Challenges Problems RSA Cheatsheet |
21 October | Nicholas | Assembly Programming |
28 October | Nicholas | Lambda Calculus |
4 November | Sid Chi-Kin Chau | Online Algorithms |
11 November | Nicholas | Introduction to Haskell |
18 November | - | Q&A Session |
Term 3 2022 : 5 August–16 September
Date | Presenter | Topic |
---|---|---|
5 August | Nicholas | Introduction to Digital Logic Part 1 |
12 August | Nicholas | Introduction to Digital Logic Part 2 |
19 August | Nicholas | Introduction to Digital Logic Part 3 |
26 August | Nicholas | Introduction to Digital Logic Part 4 |
2 September | Dirk | Floating-point Representations and Errors |
9 September | Nicholas | Neural networks and genetic algorithms Code |
16 September | Artem Lenskiy | Intro to encryption Code |
Term 2 2022 : 13 May–24 June
Date | Presenter | Topic |
---|---|---|
13 May | Pascal Bercher | Introduction to Classical Planning PDDL Models PDDL Editor Lecture Recording |
20 May | Dirk | Algorithmic Thinking |
27 May | Angus | Epidemic modelling |
3 June | Alban Grastien | Path Finding |
10 June | Nicholas | Seam Carving Code |
17 June | Angus | Password Cracking |
24 June | Artem Lenskiy | Intro to Machine Learning |
Term 1 2022 : 25 February–8 April
Date | Presenter | Topic |
---|---|---|
25 February | Dirk | Logic 1 |
4 March | Dirk | Logic 2 |
11 March | - | Cancelled |
18 March | Dirk | Logic 3 |
25 March | Nicholas | Maze Generation Code |
1 April | Dirk | Unix Hacking |
8 April | Dirk | Unix Hacking |
Term 1 2021 : 19 February–26 March
Date | Presenter | Topic |
---|---|---|
19 February | Josh | introduction: symbolic systems |
26 February | Josh | Turing machines |
5 March | Josh | formal grammars |
12 March | Josh | computational thinking; ACAT |
19 March | Robin | artificial intelligence and consciousness |
26 March | Paul | embedded systems; building an air quality monitor |
Term 2 2021: 7 May–18 June
Date | Presenter | Topic |
---|---|---|
7 May | Josh | cellular automata |
14 May | Josh | agent-based modeling |
21 May | Josh | intelligent agents |
28 May | Josh | intelligent agents |
4 June | Kenneth | computational science: supercomputers, math, and earthquakes |
11 June | Kenneth | earthquake simulation |
18 June | Peter and Cassy | Designing a Programming Language from scratch |
Term 3 2021: 23 July–10 September
Date | Presenter | Topic |
---|---|---|
23 Jul | Alban | Path-finding for robots and agents |
30 Jul | Josh | free and open-source software |
6 Aug | Josh | search problems |
13 Aug | - | cancelled due to Canberra lockdown |
20 Aug | Artem | Bitcoin and Blockchain |
27 Aug | Allie | Computational Thinking / Game AI |
3 Sep | Allie | Computational Thinking / Game AI |
10 Sep | Cassy | Google Beginner CTF |
Term 4 2021: 8 October–12 November
Date | Presenter | Topic |
---|---|---|
8 Oct | Josh | Game development with PyGame |
15 Oct | Penny | Games and XR |
22 Oct | Josh | Information theory |
29 Oct | ||
5 Nov | David | Game theory |
12 Nov | no formal session - Q&A only |