<!doctype html>

School of Computing 2023

School of Computing 2023

  1. Director

    Antony Hosking

    Deputy Director

    Amanda Barnard
    1. Computing Foundations

      Lead

      Michael Norrish

      HDR Convener

      Melina Vidoni
      1. Professor

        1. Steve Blackburn*
        2. Antony Hosking
        3. Dirk Pattinson
      2. Associate Professor

        1. Peter Hoefner
        2. Michael Norrish
        3. Alex Potanin
        4. Alwen Tiu
      3. Senior Lecturer

        1. Pascal Bercher
        2. Sid Chau
        3. Thomas Haines
        4. Charles Martin
        5. Yoshihiro Maruyama
        6. Bernardo Nunes
      4. Senior Fellow

        1. Mike Purcell
      5. Lecturer

        1. Shoaib Akram
        2. Ranald Clouston
        3. Priscilla Kan-John
        4. Jennyfer Lawrence Taylor
        5. Fabian Mühlböck*
        6. Melina Vidoni
        7. Nisansala Yatapanage
        8. Ahad Zehmakan
    2. Intelligent Systems

      Lead

      Stephen Gould

      HDR Convener

      Patrick Haslum
      1. Senior Professor

        1. Sylvie Thiébaux
      2. Professor

        1. Nick Barnes
        2. Stephen Gould
        3. Hongdong Li*
        4. Jochen Renz
      3. Associate Professor

        1. Patrik Haslum
        2. Hanna Kurniawati
        3. Penny Kyburz
      4. Senior Lecturer

        1. Sabrina Caldwell
        2. Charles Gretton
        3. Miaomiao Liu
        4. Felipe Trevizan
        5. Liang Zheng
      5. Senior Fellow

        1. Alban Grastien
      6. Lecturer

        1. Thang Bui
        2. Dylan Campbell*
        3. Marco Cheung*
        4. Rahul Shome
        5. Jing Zhang
      7. Fellow

        1. Paul Scott
    3. Computational Science

      Lead

      Amanda Barnard

      HDR Convener

      Matthew Hole*
      1. Senior Professor

        1. Amanda Barnard
      2. Professor

        1. Matthew Hole
      3. Associate Professor

        1. Yuan-Sen Ting
      4. Senior Lecturer

        1. Minh Bui
      5. Lecturer

        1. Giuseppe Barca
        2. Quanling Deng
      6. Jubilee Joint Fellow

        1. Dan Andrews
        2. Jo Ciucă
        3. Rhys Hawkins
        4. Michael McCullough
        5. Brian Parker
      7. Fellow

        1. Amanda Parker
    4. Data Science

      Lead

      Graham Williams

      HDR Convener

      Thang Bui
      1. Professor

        1. Hanna Suominen
        2. Kerry Taylor
        3. Graham Williams
        4. Lexing Xie
      2. Associate Professor

        1. Armin Haller*
        2. Qing Wang
      3. Fellow

        1. Sergio Rodriguez Méndez
    5. Software Innovation Institute

      Chief Scientist

      Graham Williams
      1. Chief Operating Officer

        1. Jess Moore
      2. Translational Fellow

        1. Kee Siong Ng*
      3. Fellow

        1. Dawei Chen
    6. Engagement & Impact

      1. Associate Director (Interim)

        Penny Kyburz
        1. Engagement Lead

          1. Chris Dennis
          1. Partnerships Coordinator
            1. Jean-Armand Bouthé
          2. Engagement Officer
            1. Christy (Xue) Chen
      2. Cooperative Education

    7. Education

      1. Associate Director

        Peter Hoefner
        1. Transformation Officer

          1. Scott Rickard
          1. Technologist
            1. Ashleigh Johannes
            2. Ehsan Mazloomi
            3. Harrison Shoebridge
        2. Project Officer

          1. Belinda Bergin
      2. International Partnerships

        Associate Director

        Qing Wang (acting)
      3. HDR

        Delegated Authority

        Hanna Kurniawati
        1. HDR Service Coordinator

          1. Kathryn Giri
          1. HDR Service Officer
            1. Timothy Bocquet
    8. Computing Facility

      1. Facility Manager

        1. Bob Edwards
        1. Technical Officer

          1. Andrew Wilkinson
          2. Jie Gao
    9. Administration

      1. School Manager

        1. Jasmine Jury
        1. Administration Manager

          1. Christie Liu
          1. Executive Assistant
            1. Alexandra Dal Cortivo*
          2. Senior Administrator
            1. Melissa Hawke
          3. Administrator
            1. Suzanne Johnson