School of Computing 2023

  1. Director

    Antony Hosking

    Deputy Director

    Amanda Barnard
    1. Computing Foundations

      Lead

      Michael Norrish

      HDR Convener

      Ranald Clouston
      1. Professor

        1. Steve Blackburn*
        2. Antony Hosking
        3. Dirk Pattinson
      2. Associate Professor

        1. Peter Hoefner
        2. Michael Norrish
        3. Alex Potanin
        4. Alwen Tiu
      3. Senior Lecturer

        1. Pascal Bercher
        2. Thomas Haines
        3. Charles Martin
        4. Yoshihiro Maruyama*
        5. Bernardo Nunes
        6. Liam O'Connor
      4. Senior Fellow

        1. Mike Purcell
      5. Lecturer

        1. Shoaib Akram
        2. Ranald Clouston
        3. Fabian Mühlböck
        4. Xiaoyu Sun
        5. Nisansala Yatapanage
        6. Ahad Zehmakan
        7. Mengxuan Zhang
    2. Intelligent Systems

      Lead

      Stephen Gould

      HDR Convener

      Patrick Haslum
      1. Senior Professor

        1. Sylvie Thiébaux
      2. Professor

        1. Nick Barnes
        2. Stephen Gould
        3. Jing Jiang
        4. Hanna Kurniawati
        5. Hongdong Li
        6. Jochen Renz
      3. Associate Professor

        1. Charles Gretton
        2. Patrik Haslum
        3. Penny Kyburz
        4. Liang Zheng
      4. Senior Lecturer

        1. Sabrina Caldwell
        2. Miaomiao Liu
        3. Felipe Trevizan
      5. Senior Fellow

        1. Alban Grastien*
      6. Lecturer

        1. Thang Bui
        2. Dylan Campbell
        3. Marco Cheung
        4. Rahul Shome
        5. Jing Zhang
    3. Computational Science

      Lead

      Amanda Barnard

      HDR Convener

      Quanling Deng
      1. Senior Professor

        1. Amanda Barnard
      2. Professor

        1. Matthew Hole
        2. John Taylor
      3. Associate Professor

        1. Giuseppe Barca*
        2. Minh Bui
        3. Yuan-Sen Ting
      4. Lecturer

        1. Quanling Deng
      5. Jubilee Joint Fellow

        1. Dan Andrews
        2. Jo Ciucă
        3. Rhys Hawkins
        4. Michael McCullough
        5. Brian Parker
    4. Data Science

      Lead

      Graham Williams

      HDR Convener

      1. Professor

        1. Hanna Suominen
        2. Kerry Taylor
        3. Graham Williams
        4. Lexing Xie
      2. Associate Professor

        1. Armin Haller*
        2. Qing Wang
      3. Translational Fellow

        1. Kee Siong Ng*
    5. Engagement & Impact

      1. Associate Director

        Penny Kyburz
        1. Engagement Lead

          1. Chris Dennis
          1. Senior Engagement & Impact Officer
            1. Rebecca Moorby
          2. Partnerships Coordinator
          3. Engagement Tech
            1. Ashleigh Johannes
      2. Cooperative Education Lead

    6. Education

      1. Associate Director

        Peter Hoefner
        1. Project Officer

          1. Belinda Bergin
        2. Transformation Officer

          1. Scott Rickard
          1. Technologist
            1. Lisa Casey
            2. Chris Liu
            3. Ehsan Mazloomi
    7. HDR

      1. Associate Director

        Alex Potanin
        1. HDR Service Coordinator

          1. Kathryn Giri
          1. HDR Service Officer
            1. Timothy Bocquet
    8. International Partnerships

      1. Associate Director

        Qing Wang
    9. Computing Facility

      1. Facility Manager

        1. Bob Edwards
        1. Technical Officer

          1. Andrew Wilkinson
          2. Jie Gao
    10. Administration

      1. School Manager

        1. Jasmine Jury
        1. Administration Manager

          1. Christie Liu
          1. Executive Assistant
            1. Sue Hodges
          2. Senior Administrator
            1. Melissa Hawke
          3. Administrator
            1. Suzanne Johnson
            2. Lena Kha