Amanda Barnard AM

Senior Professor, Deputy Director, and Computational Science Lead

Research#

Professor and Deputy Director Amanda Barnard’s research interests primarily lie in:

  • Applied machine learning and artificial intelligence
  • Data science and eResearch
  • Computational methods for the physical sciences, including theoretical development and simulation
  • Informatics applied to materials, nanotechnology and health
  • High performance computing

Biography#

Professor Amanda Barnard is one of Australia’s most highly awarded computational scientists. She currently leads research at the interface of computational modeling, high performance supercomputing, and applied machine learning and artificial intelligence (AI). She was awarded her BSc (Hons) in applied physics in 2000, her PhD in theoretical condensed matter physics in 2003, and DSc in 2020 from RMIT University. After graduating she accepted a Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellow in the Center for Nanoscale Materials at Argonne National Laboratory (USA, 2003-2005), and the prestigious Violette & Samuel Glasstone Fellow at the University of Oxford (UK) with an Extraordinary Research Fellowship at The Queen’s College (2005-2008). Prior to joining ANU she was an ARC QEII Fellow, Office of the Chief Executive (OCE) Science Leader, and then Chief Research Scientist in Data61 at CSIRO (2009-2020).

With more than 20 years experience in high performance computing and computational modeling and informatics, Prof Barnard is an advocate and champion for computational research in Australia and sits on boards for various institutions. She has been recognised for leadership, and has been awarded in five scientific disciplines. She is a Fellow of the Australian Institute of Physics (FAIP), the Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC), and in 2022 was appointed a Member the Order of Australia (AM).

Activities & Awards#

2022 Member of the Order of Australia (AM) - Office of the Governor General, AUST

2019 AMMA Medal - Association of Molecular Modellers of Australasia

2018 Fellow - Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC), UK

2018 100 Woman of Chemistry - Royal Society of Chemistry, UK

2017 Woman of Achievement - Black & White Foundation, Vision Australia, AUST

2014 Feynman Prize in Nanotechnology (Theory) - Foresight Institute, Palo Alto, USA

2014 ACS Nano Lectureship (Asia-Pacific) - American Chemical Society, USA

2012 Fellow - Australian Institute of Physics (FAIP), AUST

2010 Distinguished Lecturer - IEEE, South Australia, AUST

2010 UNSW Eureka Prize for Scientific Research - Australian Museum, AUST

2010 Frederick White Prize - Australian Academy of Science, AUST

2009 Chief’s Science Research Award - CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering, AUST

2009 Malcolm McIntosh Prize for Physical Scientist of the Year - Prime Minister’s Prizes for Science, Department of Innovation, Industry, Science & Research, AUST

2009 Mercedes-Benz Australian Environmental Research Award - Banksia Foundation, AUST

2009 Future Summit Leadership Award - Australian Davos Connection, AUST

2009 Young Scientist Prize in Computational Physics - International Union of Pure and Applied Physics

2009 J G Russell Award - Australian Academy of Science, AUST

2008 Alumnus of the Year Award - RMIT University, AUST

2008 Queen Elizabeth II Fellowship - Australia Research Council, AUST

2008 L’Oreal Australia “For Women in Science” Award - L’Oreal - UNESCO, AUST

2005 Extraordinary Junior Research Fellowship - The Queen’s College, Oxford, UK

2005 Violette \& Samuel Glasstone Fellowship - University of Oxford, UK

2004 Innovation Award (Student Category) - RMIT University, AUST

2004 University Research Prize - RMIT University, AUST

2003 CNM Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellowship - Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), USA

Boards#

Academic Board, Australian National University (2021 – current)

Independent Director, Board of Directors, New Zealand eScience Infrastructure (NeSI), NZ (2019 – current)

Advisory Board, Our Health in Our Hands (OHIOH), ANU, AUST (2019 – current)

Advisory Board, ChoiceFlows Inc., North Carolina, USA (2019 – current)

External Advisory Board, AIBN Centre for Theoretical and Computational Molecular Science (CTCMS), University of Queensland, AUST (2014 – current)

Scientific Advisory Board, Centre for Biomedical Data Visualisation (BioViS), Garvan Institute, AUST (2017 – 2020)

Course Advisory Board (Masters program), Department of Chemistry and Physics, La Trobe University, AUST (2015 – 2017)

External Advisory Board, Centre for the Study of Choice (CenSoC), University of Technology - Sydney (UTS), AUST (2011 – 2013)

Panels#

ICT Expert Panel for the National One Stop Shop and Clinical Trials Front Door, Australian Commission on Safety and Quality in Health Care (2022 -current)

College of Assessors, New Zealand Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment (MBIE), NZ (2020-current)

Expert Panel, Competitive Research Programme, National Research Foundation, Singapore (2019-current)

Assessment Panel, New Zealand–Singapore Data Science Research Programmes, NZ Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment and Singapore Data Science Consortium (2020)

Selection Panel, Frederick White Medal, Australian Academy of Science (2019-current)

Assessment Panel, New Zealand Data Science Research Programmes (NZ$49mil investment), Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment, NZ (2019)

Mid-term Review Panel, Centres of Research Excellence (CoREs, 10 in total), Tertiary Education Commission, NZ (2017)

Jury, L’Oréal For Women in Science Fellowships, AUST/NZ (2016 – 2020)

Panel of Expert Advisors (Physical Sciences), The Nature Index, Nature Publishing Group, UK (2013 – current)

Panel of Judges, Eureka Prize for Early Career Research, Australian Museum, AUST (2011 – 2016)

Committees#

Chair, Jubilee Joint Fellowship Program, Australian National University, AUST (2021 – current)

Chair, Pioneering Women Program, School of Computing, Australian National University, AUST (2021 – current)

Chair, Tenure Track Recruitment Committee & Panel, School of Computing, Australian National University, AUST (2021 – current)

Chair, Higher Degree Scholarship Committee, School of Computing, Australian National University, AUST (2021 – current)

Program Committee, Pawsey Centre for Extreme Scale Readiness (PaCER), AUST (2020 – current)

Chair, Australian Leadership Computing Grants (ALCG), National Computational Infrastructure, AUST (2020 – current)

Deputy Chair, Change Management Group, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre Capital Refresh ($70mil NCRIS investment), AUST (2018 – current)

Chair, User Reference Group, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre Capital Refresh ($70mil NCRIS investment), AUST (2018 – 2020)

Materials Research Society (MRS) Award Nominations Subcommittee, USA (2019 – 2020)

Chair, National Computational Merit Allocation Scheme (NCMAS), AUST (2018 – 2019)

Procurement Steering Committee, National Computational Infrastructure ($70mil NCRIS investment), AUST (2018 – 2019)

Data61 Executive Science & Technology Sub-Committee, CSIRO, AUST (2017 – 2018)

Pawsey Supercomputing Centre Partner Allocation Scheme, AUST (2015 – 2019)

Data61 Rewards (Promotions) Committee, CSIRO, AUST (2017 – 2018)

Data61 Scholarship Committee (VIC/TAS/WA, NSW/SA), Data61, CSIRO, AUST (2016 – 2018)

Athena Early Adopters Committee, Pawsey Supercomputing Centre, AUST (2017)

Deputy Chair, National Computational Merit Allocation Scheme (NCMAS), AUST (2016 – 2017)

Pawsey Supercomputing Uptake Strategy Group, AUST (2015 – 2016)

National Computational Merit Allocation Scheme (NCMAS), AUST (2012 – 2016)

Editorial Boards#

Editor-in-Chief, Nano Futures, IOP Publishing (2021 – current)

Editorial Advisory Board, Advanced Theory and Simulation, Wiley-VCH (2021 - current)

Executive Editorial Board, Nano Futures, IOP Publishing (2018 – current)

Executive Editorial Board, Journal of Physics: Materials, IOP Publishing (2018 – current)

Editorial Advisory Board, Nanoscale, Royal Society of Chemistry (2013 – current)

Guest Editor, Special Issue on Artificial Intelligence in Electrochemical Energy Storage, Batteries & Supercaps, Wiley-VCH (2020 – 2022)

Guest Editor, Special Issue on Advanced Material Modelling, Machine Learning and Multiscale Simulation, Journal of Physics: Materials, IOP (May 2019)

Senior Associate Editor, Science Advances, AAAS (2014 – 2017)

Guest Editor, Special Issue on Modelling for the Nanoscale, Nanoscale, RSC (February 2012)

Guest Editor, Special Issue on CVD Growth of Nanodiamond, Advanced Materials-CVD, Wiley (September 2008)

Guest Editor, Special Issue on Theory and Simulation of Nanomorphology, Journal of Computational and Theoretical Nanoscience (March 2007)

Associate Editor, Journal of Computational and Theoretical Nanoscience, American Scientific Publishers (2005 – 2011)

bars search times arrow-up