Code Semester 1 Semester 2
COMP1100
Programming as Problem Solving
Ranald Clouston
Nisansala Yatapanage
COMP1110
Structured Programming
Fabian Muehlboeck
Felipe Trevizan
Patrik Haslum
Hongdong Li
COMP1130
Programming as Problem Solving (Advanced)
Ranald Clouston
Nisansala Yatapanage
COMP1140
Structured Programming (Advanced)
Fabian Muehlboeck
Felipe Trevizan
Patrik Haslum
Hongdong Li
COMP1600
Foundations of Computing
not offered Dirk Pattinson
Pascal Bercher
COMP1710
Web Development and Design
Sabrina Caldwell
Josh Andres
not offered
COMP1720
Art and Interaction Computing
not offered Michael McCullough
COMP1730
Programming for Scientists
Brian Parker
Dan Andrews
Alberto F. Martín Huertas
Minh Bui
COMP2100
Software Design Methodologies
Bernardo Nunes
Alex Potanin
Bernardo Nunes
Dylan Campbell
COMP2120
Software Engineering
not offered Fabian Muehlboeck
Alex Potanin
COMP2300
Computer Organisation and Program Execution
Shoaib Akram
not offered
COMP2310
Systems, Networks, and Concurrency
not offered John Taylor
COMP2400
Relational Databases
Graham Williams
Patrik Haslum
Qing Wang
Quanling Deng
COMP2410
Networked Information Systems
not offered not offered
COMP2420
Introduction to Data Management, Analysis and Security
not offered not offered
COMP2550
Advanced Computing R&D Methods
Michael Norrish
not offered
COMP2560
Studies in Advanced Computing R&D
not offered Michael Norrish
COMP2610
Information Theory
not offered Thushara Abhayapala
COMP2620
Logic
Yoshihiro Maruyama
not offered
COMP2700
Cyber Security Foundations
not offered Michael Purcell
COMP2710
Special Topics in Computer Science
not offered not offered
COMP3300
Operating System Implementation
not offered Alwen Tiu
COMP3310
Computer Networks
Markus Buchhorn
not offered
COMP3320
High Performance Scientific Computation
not offered Rhys Hawkins
COMP3425
Data Mining
Kerry Taylor
not offered
COMP3430
Data Wrangling
not offered Graham Williams
COMP3500
Software Engineering Project
Charles Gretton
Liang Zheng
Charles Gretton
Liang Zheng
COMP3540
Game Development
not offered Penny Kyburz
COMP3550
Advanced Computing R&D Project
Michael Norrish
Michael Norrish
COMP3600
Algorithms
not offered Ahad N. Zehmakan
Yun Kuen (Marco) Cheung
COMP3610
Principles of Programming Languages
not offered not offered
COMP3620
Artificial Intelligence
Jochen Renz
not offered
COMP3630
Theory of Computation
Rahul Shome
not offered
COMP3670
Introduction to Machine Learning
not offered Jo Ciucă
Rahul Shome
COMP3703
Software Security
Alwen Tiu
Michael Purcell
not offered
COMP3704
Network Security
not offered Thomas Haines
Michael Purcell
COMP3710
Topics in Computer Science
not offered not offered
COMP3740
Project Work in Computing
Michael Norrish
Michael Norrish
Yoshihiro Maruyama
COMP3770
Individual Research Project
Michael Norrish
Michael Norrish
COMP3820
Computing Internship
Penny Kyburz
Penny Kyburz
Yoshihiro Maruyama
COMP3900
Human-Computer Interaction
not offered Josh Andres
COMP4011
Adv. Topics Formal Methods and Programming Languages
not offered Amos Robinson
Peter Hoefner
COMP4045
Adv. Topics Computer Systems
not offered not offered
COMP4130
Managing Software Quality and Process
Xiaoyu Sun
Alex Potanin
not offered
COMP4300
Parallel Systems
John Taylor
Dirk Pattinson
not offered
COMP4350
Sound and Music Computing
not offered not offered
COMP4450
Computing Research Methods
Michael Norrish
not offered
COMP4500
Software Engineering Team Project
Charles Gretton
Liang Zheng
Charles Gretton
Liang Zheng
COMP4528
Computer Vision
Dylan Campbell
Miaomiao Liu
not offered
COMP4560
Computing Research Project
Michael Norrish
Michael Norrish
Yoshihiro Maruyama
COMP4600
Advanced Algorithms
Ahad N. Zehmakan
not offered
COMP4610
Computer Graphics
Hongdong Li
Jing Zhang
not offered
COMP4620
Adv. Topics Artificial Intelligence
not offered Jochen Renz
Hanna Kurniawati
COMP4630
Adv. Topics Logic and Computation
not offered not offered
COMP4650
Document Analysis
not offered Hanna Suominen
COMP4670
Statistical Machine Learning
Thang Bui
Matthew Hole
not offered
COMP4680
Adv. Topics Machine Learning
not offered Stephen Gould
COMP4691
Optimisation
not offered Felipe Trevizan
COMP4712
Compiler Construction
Antony Hosking
Eduardo Souza
not offered
COMP4800
Industry Experience
Alex Potanin
Alex Potanin
COMP4820
Advanced Computing Internship
Penny Kyburz
Penny Kyburz
Yoshihiro Maruyama
COMP4880
Computational Methods for Network Science
Lexing Xie
not offered
COMP5920
Exchange Program in Computer Science
Peter Hoefner
Peter Hoefner
COMP6120
Software Engineering
not offered Fabian Muehlboeck
Alex Potanin
COMP6240
Relational Databases
Graham Williams
Patrik Haslum
Qing Wang
Quanling Deng
COMP6250
Professional Practice: Holistic Thinking and Communication
not offered Ehsan Navabi
COMP6260
Foundations of Computing
not offered Dirk Pattinson
Pascal Bercher
COMP6261
Information Theory
not offered Thushara Abhayapala
COMP6262
Logic
Yoshihiro Maruyama
not offered
COMP6300
Computer Organisation and Program Execution
Shoaib Akram
not offered
COMP6310
Systems, Networks, and Concurrency
not offered John Taylor
COMP6320
Artificial Intelligence
Jochen Renz
not offered
COMP6330
Operating System Implementation
not offered Alwen Tiu
COMP6331
Computer Networks
Markus Buchhorn
not offered
COMP6361
Principles of Programming Languages
not offered not offered
COMP6363
Theory of Computation
Rahul Shome
not offered
COMP6390
Human-Computer Interaction
not offered Josh Andres
COMP6442
Software Construction
Bernardo Nunes
Alex Potanin
Bernardo Nunes
Dylan Campbell
COMP6445
Computing Research Methods
Michael Norrish
not offered
COMP6464
High Performance Scientific Computing
not offered Rhys Hawkins
COMP6466
Algorithms
not offered Ahad N. Zehmakan
Yun Kuen (Marco) Cheung
COMP6470
Special Topics in Computing
not offered not offered
COMP6490
Document Analysis
not offered Hanna Suominen
COMP6528
Computer Vision
Dylan Campbell
Miaomiao Liu
not offered
COMP6540
Game Development
not offered Penny Kyburz
COMP6670
Introduction to Machine Learning
not offered Jo Ciucă
Rahul Shome
COMP6710
Structured Programming
Fabian Muehlboeck
Felipe Trevizan
Patrik Haslum
Hongdong Li
COMP6720
Art and Interaction Computing
not offered Michael McCullough
COMP6730
Programming for Scientists
Brian Parker
Dan Andrews
Alberto F. Martín Huertas
Minh Bui
COMP6780
Web Development and Design
Sabrina Caldwell
Josh Andres
not offered
COMP8011
Adv. Topics Formal Methods and Programming Languages
not offered Amos Robinson
Peter Hoefner
COMP8045
Adv. Topics Computer Systems
not offered not offered
COMP8260
Professional Practice: Responsible Innovation and Leadership
Ehsan Navabi
not offered
COMP8300
Parallel Systems
John Taylor
Dirk Pattinson
not offered
COMP8350
Sound and Music Computing
not offered not offered
COMP8410
Data Mining
Kerry Taylor
not offered
COMP8430
Data Wrangling
not offered Graham Williams
COMP8460
Advanced Algorithms
Ahad N. Zehmakan
not offered
COMP8535
Engineering Data Analytics
Timothy Molloy
not offered
COMP8536
Adv. Topics Deep Learning for Computer Vision
not offered Nick Barnes
COMP8539
Adv. Topics Computer Vision
not offered Jing Zhang
COMP8600
Statistical Machine Learning
Thang Bui
Matthew Hole
not offered
COMP8610
Computer Graphics
Hongdong Li
Jing Zhang
not offered
COMP8620
Adv. Topics Artificial Intelligence
not offered Jochen Renz
Hanna Kurniawati
COMP8650
Adv. Topics Machine Learning
not offered Stephen Gould
COMP8670
Adv. Topics Logic and Computation
not offered not offered
COMP8691
Optimisation
not offered Felipe Trevizan
COMP8712
Compiler Construction
Antony Hosking
Eduardo Souza
not offered
COMP8715
Advanced Computing Team Project
Charles Gretton
Liang Zheng
Charles Gretton
Liang Zheng
COMP8755
Individual Computing Project
Michael Norrish
Michael Norrish
Yoshihiro Maruyama
COMP8800
Advanced Computing Research Project
Michael Norrish
Michael Norrish
COMP8820
Exchange Program for Graduate Students in Computer Science
Peter Hoefner
Peter Hoefner
COMP8830
Computing Internship
Penny Kyburz
Penny Kyburz
Yoshihiro Maruyama
COMP8880
Computational Methods for Network Science
Lexing Xie
not offered

You are on Aboriginal land.

The Australian National University acknowledges, celebrates and pays our respects to the Ngunnawal and Ngambri people of the Canberra region and to all First Nations Australians on whose traditional lands we meet and work, and whose cultures are among the oldest continuing cultures in human history.

bars search times arrow-up